THE long nights of practice and preparation for the Rally ended for the Carmarthenshire YFC members as the Rally was held at the Showground, Nantyci on Saturday (May 11).

Hundreds of people came to support the members and to see their excellent work in competitions such as singing, cooking, calf preparation and shearing, and it was certainly a challenge for the judges.

After all the competing and judging, the time came to honour the new County Ambassadors for the Young Farmers. The County’s new Female Ambassador is Angharad Thomas of Dyffryn Tywi YFC and Carwyn Jones of Penybont YFC as new Male Ambassador.

Deputy Ambassadors for this year include Rhian Hughes of Llandovery YFC, Mared Evans of Penybont YFC, Rhiannon John of Llandybie YFC, and Daniel Irving of Capel Iwan YFC.

The Junior Member of the Year, Cadi Fflur Evans of Penybont YFC, and the County’s Senior Member, Ffion Medi Rees of Llanfynydd YFC, were also honoured.

The Junior Stockman of the Year was Rosie Davies of Llannon YFC, and the Senior Stockman of the Year was Anwen Jones of Llanllwni YFC.

The winner of the Aled Howells Memorial Cow for the main Stockman over the years was Ifan Williams of Llangadog YFC.

Finally, a host of awards were presented to the members who came first during the day. Congratulations to all of them on their success and good luck to the members who will represent the County at Wales level at the Royal Welsh Show and on National Level.

The day would not have been possible without the cooperation of the Showground staff or the Llandovery YFC stewards for their tireless work before and on the day of the Rally, and also to Llanfynydd YFC for stewarding the dance.

Thanks are also due to St Ishmael YFC for stewarding the Stock Judging evenings. Thanks to them and thanks to the farmers who provide locations to hold the stock and stock judging nights.

The Organization is very dependent on people’s goodwill and this is certainly true of the sponsors who continue to support the Organization in Carmarthenshire. Many thanks to Castell Howell Foods for being the main sponsor of the Rally again this year, which would not have been possible without your financial help.

Thank you to all the officers, County Ambassadors and gate stewards and to everyone else who helped in any way. The Rally was a successful day because of their hard work and a very enjoyable evening was held at the Dance on Brynawelon Farm, Llanfynydd with Baldande as entertainment. A big thank you to Mr and Mrs Ian Thomas for being happy to have the dance there and for preparing the shed.

Congratulations to Llandovery YFC for winning the Junior Section and Llanllwni YFC for winning the Senior Section.

Paul & Whites Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Welsh Mountain Ponies Section A Judging Competition

Iestyn Owen & Lisa Davies, Capel-Arthne

Emrys Bowen Cup awarded to the highest placed team in the Junior Welsh Mountain Ponies Section A Stockjudging Competition

Carys Phillips & Rhys Griffiths, Llanddarog

Dyffryn Cothi Y.F.C. Silver Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Senior Welsh Mules Sheep Stockjudging Competition

Jack Davies & Caryl Howells, Llangadog

Whitland Y.F.C. Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Junior Welsh Mules Sheep Stockjudging Competition

Iestyn Richards & Henry Bennett, San Ishmael

Llangadog Y.F.C. Challenge Shield for the highest scoring team in the Senior Welsh Blacks Cattle Stockjudging Competition

Aled Davies & Steffan Thomas, Llangadog

Lyn Thomas Challenge Tankard for the highest scoring team in the Junior Welsh Blacks Cattle Stockjudging Competition

Cerys Thomas & William Davies, Dyffryn Tywi

Sliver Cup presented to the highest team in the Senior Fencing Competition at the County Field Day

San Ishmael

Silver Cup for the highest team in the Junior Fencing Competition at the County Field Day

Llanddarog

E C Hills Cup for the highest team in the Rally promotional Sign Competition at the County Field Day

Llanymddyfri

D. C. Phillips Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Federation Display Competition

Penybont

Paul and Whites Challenge Cup for the highest scoring team in the Junior Generation Game

Dylan Thomas & Elan Williams, Llanfynydd

Llanarthne Y.F.C. Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Generation Game

Wyn Jones & Ioan Lewis, Llanymddyfri

Eira Talella Memorial Shield for the highest individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U16

Menna Hughes, Llanymddyfri

Silver Rose Bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U21

Gethin Jones, San Ishmael

Mr. & Mrs. Dewi Thomas Silver Rose bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – RWAS U16

Megan Jones, San Cler

Large Silver Bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U26

Catherine Griffiths, San Cler

Mr. Huw Evans Tankard awarded to the highest scoring team in the Senior Woodwork Competition

Deian Rees & Dafydd Davies, Cynwyl Elfed

Aled Tyreglwys Perpetual Memorial Cup awarded to the highest placed Team in the Junior Woodwork Competition

Alwyn Evans & Tomos Jones, Llanllwni

Lever Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Shearing Competition

Gary Childs & Daniel Thomas, Llanfynydd

Patterned Silver Cup for the highest scoring individual in the Wool Handling Competition

Manon Johnston, Dyffryn Cothi

Stella Jones Silver Tray awarded to the highest Team in the Fashion Parade Competition

Ffion Rees, Llinos Thomas & Sara Roberts, Llanfynydd

Brynaman YFC Cup awarded to the highest placed individual the U21 Craft Competition

Betsan Jones, Llanllwni

Mrs. Glenys Walters Silver Challenge Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Caricature Competition

Sara Williams, Llanfynydd

Morlogws Challenge Cup awarded to the highest team in the RWS Cookery Competition

Nerys Jones & Carys Hughes, Llanymddyfri

Silver Cup for the highest scoring team in the NFYFC Cookery Competition

Gwenann Jones, Angharad Thomas & Cerys Thomas, Dyffryn Tywi

Kay Gynn vase awarded to the highest team in the Dressing up Competition

Rose Wilkinson & Menna Bennett, Llanymddyfri

Ashley Davies Pewter Cup for the highest scoring team in the Main Ring Display

Llanllwni

Silver Challenge Cup awarded to the highest team in the Tug of War Competition – Mens Section

San Cler

Cwpan Coffa Nia Wyn Thomas awarded to the highest team in the Tug of War Competition – Womens Section

Llanymddyfri

Quite Big Pretty for the highest team in the Tug of War Junior Competition

Llanddarog

Richards Nythfa Shield for the highest team in the Item to Depict a Nursery Rhyme

Lowri Rees & Martha Sauro, Llanelli

ACT LTD Challenge trophy for the Twist on a Nursery Rhyme

Llanllwni

Tankard for the highest team in the Senior Singing Group Competition

Penybont

British Oil & Cake Mills Tankard for highest induvidual in Senior Singing Solo Competition

Carwen George, Dyffryn Cothi

Trefechan Shield awarded to the highest scoring team in the Junior Singing Group Competition

Cwmann

Carmarthenshire Accredited Poultry Breeders Bowl for highest individual in Junior Singing Solo Competition

Non Roberts, Llangadog

Heddlu Dyfed Powys Silver Cup awarded to the highest placed team in the Blindfolded Obstacle Course

Sarah Howells & Emma Howells, San Cler

Deosan Cup awarded to the highest scoring team in the Junior Dancing Competition

Llannon

Pewter Cup awarded to the highest scoring team in Senior Dancing Competition

Penybont

Huw Evans Auctioneer’s Challenge cup for the Highest team in the Tractor Handling Competition

Carys Jones & Steffan Thomas, Llangadog

Carmarthen Federation of Y.F.C. Farming and Wildlife Award Cup awarded to the highest team in the Capable Campers

Harri Morris, Gwion Page & Gareth Williams, Llandybie

Silver Cup awarded to the highest placed individual in the Junior Prepare a Beef Calf Competition

William Edwards, Llandeilo

Silver Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Senior Prepare a Dairy Calf Competition

Rhydian Jones, Llannon

A C Bryer silver cup for the highest scoring individual in the Junior Prepare a Dairy Calf Competition

Elan Thomas, Penybont

Old Ladies TOW silver cup to the best team in Cook Welshcakes Competition

Ffion Raymond & Gwenno Roberts, Llanfynydd

Richard Werrett Memorial Cup to highest scoring team in the Scrapbook Competition

San Ishmael

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Phillip Davies & Gareth Davies Memorial Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Senior Field Day Stockman of the Year Competition

Anwen Jones, Llanllwni

Vale of Towy trophy awarded to the highest individual in the Junior Field Day Stockman of the Year Competition.

Rosie Davies, Llannon

Buwch goffa Aled Howells am Prif Stocman y flwyddyn

Ifan Williams, Llangadog

Silcox Challenge Cup for the Runners Up in the Senior Section.

Penybont

Carmarthenshire Farmers Co-op Society Challenge Shield awarded to the Club gaining the highest number of points in the Senior Section.

Llanllwni

Spillers Challenge Shield for the Runners Up in the Junior Section.

Capel Iwan

N.F.U. County Challenge Shield awarded to the Club gaining the highest number of points in the Junior Section.

Llandovery

For More Hyperlocal News Stories Click on the Banner
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Similar Posts
Latest Posts from Wales News Online