THE City of Swansea Aquatics and Swansea University performance squads travelled to Wycombe Sports Centre 22-24th March to compete in highly anticipated and rated Wycombe Long Course Meet 2019. The event was staged in the state of the art 50-metre pool where Swansea swimmers took on some of the biggest clubs in Britain.

Clubs competed over the 3 days meet in thirty two events ranging from 50 to 1500 metres.

Hayley Baker Head Coach of Swansea Aquatics and Swansea University performance squads said: “The event gives us [SwanseaAquatics] a chance to race against some great/tough competition. We boast one of the strongest clubs in Wales and competing in England at this level develops our race skills under pressure.”

Hayley went on to say; “The meet prepares us for our targeted meets next month either British Championships in Tollcross [Glasgow] starting 16th April or Welsh Long Course Championships starting on the 19th April.”

City of Swansea Aquatics are celebrating there 100th year in existence and swimmers brought home; Gold 7, Silver 8, Bronze 3

Top 8 Finish Results;

Women’s 14 Years Sienna Burgess 3rd 100m Breaststroke, 6th 200m Breaststroke, Jessica Dickinson 1st 100, 200m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly, 2nd 400m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly, 200m Individual Medley

Women’s 15 Years Chloe Pritchard 1st 50, 100m Freestyle 200m Individual Medley, 2nd 100m Butterfly, 6th 50m Butterfly, 7th 50m Backstroke, Aimee Stokes 4th 100m Freestyle, 7th 200m Freestyle 400m Individual Medley.

Women’s 18 and Over Elizabeth Arnold 4th 100m Freestyle, 5th 50m Freestyle, Amy Farthing 5th 200m Butterfly 400m Individual Medley, 7th 200m Individual Medley

Mens 14 Years Toby Cole 5th 100 and 200m Breaststroke, Harry Hewitt 7th 400m Individual Medley

Mens 15 Years Aneurin Davies 2nd 100m and 200m 1st Breaststroke, 7th 200m Individual Medley, Max Elkin 2nd 200m Individual Medley, 4th 50m Freestyle 400m Individual Medley, 7th 100m Backstroke. Antonino Rodriguez 2nd 100m Butterfly, 4th 200m Butterfly, 6th 50, 100m Freestyle 200m Backstroke, 8th 200m Freestyle

Mens 16 Years Conner Smart 6th 100 200m Butterfly

Mens 18 Years Daniel Marotta 3rd 400m, 4th 1500m Freestyle, 5th 200m Freestyle  

Mens 19 and Over Thomas Garden 3rd 100m Backstroke, 50m Freestyle, Charlie Hopkins 2nd 100m Freestyle, 5th 200 and 400m Freestyle, Brandon Sayers 4th 400m Freestyle, 6th 200m Freestyle.

City of Swansea Aquatics Team headed by [bottom left]  Head Coach Hayley Baker, Strength and Conditioning coach Jade Katz  and Team Manager Ben Pannett.
 
Article:
 

 


For More Hyperlocal News Stories Click on the Banner
, ,
Similar Posts
Latest Posts from Wales News Online